Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our Senior Compliance Officer, Europe on 01753 493300 before using this Web site.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?
In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, certain functions of this website involve us collecting certain information about you. For example, the “Contact us” function.

We may collect the following information:
your name and contact information, including email address; and

What do we do with the information we collect?
We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
-internal record keeping; 
-to follow up if you have lodged a request through the “Contact us” function as part of our customer care procedures; 
-to improve our products and services; and 
-to contact you for market research purposes

Direct Marketing 
We would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax. When you provide us with information, you will be given the option to let us know that you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes. If you request this option, we will not send you any direct marketing.

You can change you mind at any time by contacting our Senior Compliance Officer, Europe on 01753 493300.

Email marketing
We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether or not you are happy for us to send you this kind of information by email.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please contact us.

Whom do we share this information with?
We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries and parent company, or a purchase of our business, unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Linking
We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies
We use cookies for certain areas of our website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that our website can recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visitinghttp://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. No information obtained from the cookie will be used by us for marketing purposes.